The GGR forum has reached it's end, but posts are still available read-only for posterity. We invite you to make posts and discussions on the GGR Facebook page.

Car classification questions

Use this forum to discuss PCA Club Racing as hosted by GGR.

Moderators: Warren Walker, Mike Cullinan, David Leong, Andrew Forrest

Post Reply
User avatar
Claude Leglise
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:27 pm
Contact:

Car classification questions

Post by Claude Leglise » Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:55 pm

What is the best way to get answers to technical questions related to the Club Racing rules and how they affect car classification? Specifically, I am wondering:

1/ whether MSD qualifies under the stock designation? Rule 1.O states "Any spark coil and CD unit is allowed . . ."
2/ if the tub and the engine come from different years, which one determines the class?
3/ are adjustable front towers allowable in stock or prepared classes?

Claude

Andrew Forrest
Site Admin
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:27 pm

Re: Car classification questions

Post by Andrew Forrest » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:41 pm

If the rules (http://www.pca.org/clubrace/docs/forms.htm) don't answer your questions satisfactorily I would contact Donna Amico who is listed on the contacts page under Technical & Rules (http://www.pca.org/clubrace/contacts.htm). The good news is that you can't fail tech inspection due to misclassification, only safety issues.
Andrew Forrest
2009-2017 GGR PCA Club Race Registrar GGRRaceReg@gmail.com
2015 GGR Vice President GGRVicePresident@gmail.com
2010-2014 GGR Webmaster webmaster@pca-ggr.org
Past GGR Driver's Ed/Time Trial Chair (2006 - 2008)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests