Question on rule 51a

Use this forum to ask questions, clarifications, and issues about current rules

Moderator: David Leong

Post Reply
1883cc
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 11:53 am

Question on rule 51a

Post by 1883cc » Wed May 24, 2017 12:00 pm

My 912 has a big bore kit that I take 100 mod points for (1883cc). Do/should I also be taking 25pts for the camshaft required for the build? Elgin 7010-17. Seems kind of excessive to take both on a car only making 120+ HP...

Cheers,

Jamie

1883cc
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 11:53 am

Re: Question on rule 51a

Post by 1883cc » Thu May 25, 2017 8:45 am

So my 1966 912 was originally a 1.6 l and when I bumped it up 0.3 l to a 1.9 l car I take 100 mod points PLUS 25pts for a non-stock cam putting me at a base of 255pts. and I weigh 2,127lbs curb weight.

A 73/74 914 with an orginal 1.7 l engine that goes to a 2.0 l engine starts at 160 pts and goes up to only 200 base points with that engine swap, correct? And it weighs in at only 2,072 lbs curb weight. It seems like a 73/74 2.0 l 914 should be at least 255 points like my 912 since it has less weight and 0.1 l more displacement.

Am I missing some advantage my 912 has over a 914?

This seems like a huge advantage for the 914 owners vs. my 912 for base points.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest